1. Legal and Privacy Statements


1.1 Jenks and Co Introduction

Privacy matters. Data should only be used when absolutely necessary. This statement includes sections on legislation and law, how data is handled or stored, and who to contact.

1.2 This statement covers the relevant laws relating to data

Please refer to the following portal for GDPR Europe: https://gdpr-info.eu/

1.3 What data do we collect?

We collect personal data in two ways:

  1. by positive opt-in via contact form(s)
  2. when you wish to do something on our site such as watch a video or upload a clip or image to someone else's video.

In the case of 2), we notify you before performing the action that by performing it you agree to receive our newsletter, and it is open to you to cancel that action if you do not want to opt-in by that method. If you do perform it, it will be treated as an opt-in.

The data we collect may include your name, email and phone number and other details including address. We may also collect your data for the purpose of registration for a newsletter sign up. Signing up for a newsletter may include a third party marketing email service like Mailchimp. These companies are covered by their own privacy statements and legislation governing email marketing companies. Any financial information, e.g. a card transaction is encrypted and data is not stored by our website.

If you wish to retract your opt-in you can do so on our website or by emailing contact@jenksandco.tv, and we will process the change of data use within 24 hours.

1.4 What about the personal data of people I input as 'Guests' for a Home Movie'

When you create a Home Movie, an essential part of the service is the emailing of invitations to the people ('Guests') you want to take part in the movie. When you enter Guest names, email addresses and phone numbers into our system, you warrant that you have their authority to let us store those details for the purposes of the movie's administration and indemnify us against any losses we may suffer as a result of action by any Guests contesting our right to do that.

When Guests upload their film clips back to our system, our system asks that they read our Terms and Conditions and consent to them before clicking the Upload button. One of the conditions of using the Upload button (stated on the page) is that, by clicking the button, the Guest consents to receive at least one electronic edition of the Jenks&Co Bulletin, and the clicking of the button is therefore treated by us as an opt-in to that Bulletin. On receipt of the Bulletin the Guest can unsubscribe from it. It is also open to Guests to submit their film clips by sending them via a service such as WeTransfer instead of using the Upload button, and if they choose this alternative they will not be treated as having opted in to the Bulletin.

1.5 How do we use personal information?

Information is only used through the course of usual business so we can contact you to provide a service. Your personal information is not used for any other purpose. If you have subscribed to a newsletter, then your information will be used to provide that service/information. You may unsubscribe at any time.

1.6 What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We require your positive consent to receive and process your personal information. We only collect the minimum information to provide the service required and nothing else. You can withdraw and manage your consent for use of your personal information at any time by using the contact information at the bottom of this statement, or via the 'unsubscribe' link on any marketing email we send.

1.7 When do we share personal data?

We only share your personal data with designed email marketing companies like MailChimp or Mailgun. In addition, should this site include e-commerce functionality, then your personal information will be processed in the usual manner through payment providers, e.g. Paypal or similar. We do not share your personal information with any other company or individual.

1.8 How do we secure personal data?

Our computer systems are compliant with all the relevant legislation. We use a reputable UK based hosting company with the appropriate security measures in place. We also have back ups of any data stored securely. Access to data is also secure. The website uses encryption through a security certificate (SSL) so no data is transmitted without encryption.

1.9 How long do we keep your data for?

We only keep personal information for the duration of our service to you. If you have subscribed for a newsletter, then will annually review our policy on keeping your information and delete it if it is no longer relevant.

1.10 Your rights in relation to personal data

You have many rights under GDPR EU law. At any time you can ask us what data we hold, request correction or deletion or request restrictions on its use. Please use the contact information at the bottom of this statement.

 

2. Cookies and other Data


2.1 Use of cookies and other technologies

All websites use cookies. These are small pieces of information that pose no security risk. Our website may be connected to Google Analytics which uses cookies to analyse how visitors to our site use it. We include the EU cookies directive (pop up) on our site.

2.2 Using our blog/news section and uploading your own content to our site

If the blog/news section of this site is active, then you may be able to comment on posts. This may/may not require you to create an account on the website. To that end we may collect your basic personal information (name/email/password) so you can participate in discussions. The use of your personal data is restricted to the blog and the website database which is secured at our hosting company. Should you choose to add a comment or to upload images or videos to any page or post that we have published on our website, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective event or blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors.

When you upload an image or video, you warrant to Jenks & Co. that you have the right to upload it as the copyright owner of the same and/or that you have the permission of the copyright holder to upload it to Jenks & Co. You further warrant to Jenks & Co. that nothing in any comment/image video which you upload is defamatory, libelous, a hate crime, or otherwise likely to cause offence. You indemnify Jenks & Co. against any loss it may incur, including the costs of defending any legal action, as a consequence of breach of the aforementioned warranties.

Your comment/image/video and its associated personal data will remain on this site until we decide to either 1.) remove the comment/image/video or 2.) remove the post to which it has been updated. Our right to remove the comment/image/video is at our absolute discretion. Should you wish to have the comment/image/video and its associated personal data deleted, please email us here using the email address that you commented with.If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment/image/video to a page on our website.

NOTE: Unless you are comfortable disclosing personal information, we recommend that you should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any event/blog/news post comments that you submit on this website.

2.3 Pseudonymisation

At this time GDPR requires pseudonymisation. Put simply, this means that an identifier (code) is added to sections of personal information which links this information together. The pieces of information are then separated. Without the code, your personal information and identity cannot be linked together. As stated, we do not at this time collect or store any of your personal information through our websites. Almost all web applications using a Content Management System (CMS), e.g. Wordpress (this site), Joomla, Drupal, Wix, Weebly etc do not yet comply with this part of the legislation. For example, as of 2018, there are nearly 500 million Wordpress sites on the web and none of them yet meet this requirement. It will take some time for this change to be developed by the application developers. As soon as it is available, then we shall implement it on all our websites.

2.4 Our hosting company is as secure as it can be

For all our websites we use a reputable UK hosting company. The hosting company industry is largely unregulated and many of the largest companies do not use sufficient levels of diligence to prevent hacking or other data breaches. The company we use complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and has numerous measures to prevent compromise of websites and data. Our sites are secured in a 'container' that includes round the clock protection from hackers using their customised WAF (Web Application Firewall). They also maintain up to date software and have closed the main routes often used by hackers. All traffic to/from our sites use encryption via https: (SSL - security certification). No website is 100% secure, but at jenksandco.tv we endeavour to ensure that everything we do online is as secure as it can be.

2.5 Issue with Data (Breaches)

We will report any data breach relating to this website and any of the associated storage. We will report this breach to the appropriate authorities within 72 hours as is the requirement under the GDPR legislation.

2.6 Contact Information

If you have an questions or concerns with regard to data or this policy, then please contact:

Philip Jenks
t: +44 1252 793651
e: contact@jenksandco.tv