Legal and Privacy Statements

(Terms and Conditions)

1.0 Jenks & Co. Ltd (jenksandco.tv) overview of privacy and data protection

  • Data will only be collected and used when necessary.
  • We endeavour to prevent spam at every opportunity.
  • We will never sell, mis-use, make public, or distribute your personal information.

2.0 We comply with relevant legislation and laws

2.1 Legislation and Laws

This website is designed to comply with all the relevant and current legislation on data protection and privacy. Links to the relevant legislative websites can be found below:

The UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)

The EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Our internal computer systems are also compliant with this legislation. All our data is password-protected and physically stored on separate devices.

2.2 Website Statement

Whilst the information provided on this website is given in good faith by Jenks & Co, no warranty or representation is given concerning such information which must not be taken as establishing any contractual or other commitment binding upon Jenks & Co. Furthermore, whilst Jenks & Co uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the website, to the extent permitted by law, Jenks & Co make no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, Jenks & Co excludes all liability to third parties arising directly or indirectly from their use of or reliance on information or materials contained in this website.

The website may contain references or links to other websites on the Internet which are owned and operated by third parties. Those references or links are not an endorsement of those third parties or their products or services. Jenks & Co reserves the right to revise this website at any time.

3.0 Personal information collection by our websites

3.1 Tracking visitors to our websites and cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. However, we do not share this information with a third party except Google Analytics itself. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website and have clicked ‘Yes, that’s fine’ on our cookies consent popup statement.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. Your consent applies to the following domains: jenksandco.tv, events.jenksandco.tv, suppliers.jenksandco.tv

Our site may from time to time include links to suppliers providing commercial services. This site uses persistent cookies which require us to show the cookies popup (EU Cookie Directive 2011). All cookies are created automatically through your browser when you visit our websites. Some only exist during a session, but others may ‘persist’ to make your experience better if you visit again, or may be used by Google Analytics. We are therefore required by law to include the EU Directive ‘cookies popup’ statement with a link to this page for more information.

3.2 The Jenks & Co website event pages/blogs/news

Should you choose to add a comment or to upload images or videos to any page or post that we have published on our website, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website’s database, along with your computer’s IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective event or blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed below. Only the name which you supply to us will be shown on the public-facing website although if the supplied email address is linked to a Gravatar account, your Gravatar photo may also be displayed.

When you upload an image or video, you warrant to Jenks & Co. that you have the right to upload it as the copyright owner of the same and/or that you have the permission of the copyright holder to upload it to Jenks & Co. You further warrant to Jenks & Co. that nothing in any comment/image video which you upload is defamatory, libelous, a hate crime, or otherwise likely to cause offence. Your indemnify Jenks & Co. against any loss it may incur, including the costs of defending any legal action, as a consequence of breach of the aforementioned warranties.

Your comment/image/video and its associated personal data will remain on this site until we decide to either 1.) remove the comment/image/video or 2.) remove the post to which it has been updated. Our right to remove the comment/image/video is at our absolute discretion. Should you wish to have the comment/image/video and its associated personal data deleted, please email us here using the email address that you commented with.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment/image/video to a page on our wesbite.

NOTE: Unless you are comfortable disclosing personal information, we recommend that you should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any event/blog/news post comments that you submit on this website.

3.3 Email and contact forms / application forms

We use a simple code on our websites to encrypt email links. This means that spam bots are unable to harvest our email and subsequently spam us or use our email to spam others. This system is not 100% proof, but we do our best to prevent spam at every opportunity. If you use a contact form on our website, then none of the data you supply is stored on our websites or passed to or processed by any third party. The data collected is collated into an email and sent in a standard way using the SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol). All email addresses and mail servers are protected by our UK based hosting company using TLS (sometimes known as SSL). This simply means that your details sent are encrypted before being sent across the internet. On arrival, the content is decrypted by local devices at the Jenks & Co office.

Contact information from the contact email is used to respond to enquiry or send information as appropriate. The individual’s contact information is also used to get in touch with the individual when necessary. Such contact information is never disclosed to a third party. Your contact information is only stored on secure mail software, e.g. Mac Mail or Outlook, or a password protected spreadsheet when we are required to maintain a client relationship with you, e.g. we provide you with a service or your enquiry remains active. At any time you may contact us to request that your information is deleted.

4.0 How we store your personal information

(Also see section 3.3 regarding emails and contact forms) As noted above, if you submit a comment to an event page or a blog/news post published on this website some personal information will be stored within this website’s database. This is currently the only occasion where personal data will be stored on this website. At this time GDPR requires pseudonymisation. Put simply, this means that an identifier (code) is added to sections of personal information which links this information together. The pieces of information are then separated. Without the code, your personal information and identity cannot be linked together. Almost all web applications using a Content Management System (CMS), e.g. WordPress (this site), Joomla, Drupal, Wix, Weebly etc do not yet comply with this part of the legislation. For example, as of 2018, there are nearly 500 million WordPress sites on the web and none of them yet meet this requirement in full. It will take some time for this change to be developed by the application developers. As soon as it is available, then we shall implement it on all our websites.

5.0 Our hosting company and security

For all our websites we use a reputable UK hosting company. The hosting company industry is largely unregulated and many of the largest companies do not use sufficient levels of diligence to prevent hacking or other data breaches. The company we use complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and has numerous measures to prevent compromise of websites and data. Our sites are secured in a ‘container’ that includes round the clock protection from hackers using their customised WAF (Web Application Firewall). They also maintain up to date software and have closed the main routes often used by hackers. All traffic to/from our sites use encryption via https: (SSL – security certification). No website is 100% secure, but at Jenks & Co we endeavour to ensure that everything we do online is as secure as it can be.

6.0 Third party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0. All 3 of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google (Privacy policy)
Mailchimp (Privacy policy)
Gravatar (Privacy policy)

7.0 Data breaches

We undertake to report any unlawful data breach relating to our websites or their databases, and any other source from hardware and software used at Jenks & Co. We will report this breach to all the required authorities within 72 hours as is the requirement under the GDPR legislation.

8.0 Who to contact

If you have an questions or concerns with regard to data or this policy, then please contact:

Philip Jenks
t: +44 1252 795951
e: contact@jenksandco.tv